USCF Racing Jersey Query | Street Bike, Biking Boards


As an unattached racer, would I be allowed to put on a jersey in a sanctioned race that had my title on it, however no membership names, crew names, or promoting? I ask this as a result of the USCF rule guide states, “(e) Membership Jerseys. In competitors, no rider shall put on the symbol, inscription, or uniform of any membership or crew which the rider isn’t eligible to characterize, nor could a 30 | @usacycling Chapter 1 | Basic Laws membership/crew create a jersey, design or emblems that is perhaps confused with the US Nationwide Staff or Nationwide Champion jersey. “
Technically, I’d be representing myself as my very own membership/crew as an unattached rider and I would not need some overly zealous race official telling me that I am unable to put on it. I used to be at a race again in ’99 the place a man received in a dispute a few race official over some non-related trivial matter, and the race official ejected him from racing that day as a result of he had a jersey that had “Pearl Izumi” in giant letters on the again of the jersey(PI’s promoting, however not crew/membership promoting) as a result of Pearl Izumi manufactured the jersey.
I wished to have a customized jersey made for myself that resembled an old-school highschool varsity soccer jersey with my final title throughout the highest again panel and on the aspect panels, and final 2 digits of my beginning 12 months as the everyday participant quantity on the again panel. Would I be disqualified from racing if I wore this? Educated solutions solely please. Thanks.